Followers

Saturday, December 12, 2009

I Can Only Pick How Many (Nov Favs)?

I really didn't do any shopping this month, but I did by one thing that I fell in love with (and would repurchase anyday) and, also, rediscovered some things.  I ended up talking in this vid a great deal more than usual...sorry about that!  I think it is because I just haven't filmed in a while!  LOL!  Anyway, so I had to cut some things out of the vid, but I will post them here!  On to my favs!


CHI Keratin Mist - This is a leave-in strengthening treatment that is full of proteins that will do their thing on your hair from the inside out!  All you do is spray some on wet hair and style as ususal.  The mist will not only strengthen, but condition your hair, leaving it silky and smooth through styling.  I just love ti too!  I purchased it at the beginning of the month and I have seen a difference from day one.  I even use it on my daughters hair prior to a blow out.  I suggest this product to anyone that really styles the hell out of their hair and is looking for added protection.

NYX Jumbo Shadow Pencil in Milk - Everyone knows about these shadow sticks.  If you don't, boy are you missing out!  This is the first color I purchased and I will continue to purchase it until the day I stop wearing makeup!  I use it after my UDPP & prior to shadow to brighten up areas I will be applying lighter colors.  I have used it as a cheek highlight as well with an MSF over it, to set.  I use this just about every day.  Really, all of these pencils would be on my favs list if I had that much time!


Rimmel Spark It Up! Gleaming Eye Darkening Pendil in 610 Tiger's Eye - Woah!  Talk about a product that suprised the crap outta me!  This pencil is super smooth and pretty soft making it very versitile for the eye.  I love to apply it to my lower lash line and smudge!  It provides a sticky base so I have used it as a base for shadows to deepen colors and give a metallic finish to an otherwise boring shadow.  You can see in the swatch photo that it has a bronze/gold finish to it.


Benefit Boi-ing Concealer in Light - I LOVED this concealer when I got it, but stopped using it so much in the summer, because it was just too much on my face.  I picked it back up again to conceal my under eye area, rather than my Erase Paste, because I have been going to bed earlier these days.  Now, don't get me wrong, my Erase Paste is still my all time fav, but this works for every day use.  It leaves a smooth, powder-like finish on my skin that I just love and blends VERY easily!


MAC Select Cover-Up Concealer in NC20 - Yep, it happened...my face got SUPER mad and broke out like CRAZY this month for some reason!  (I attribute it to stress and my lack of H2O consumption this month!)  Anyway, I apply this with a Sigma 224...any fluffy dome shaped brush will do the trick for remarkable application.  I like it because it never looks cakey, even by the end of the day and I can cover break-outs with little or no effort at all!  If you have issues with break outs, you should really try it.  Get an NC shade so you can neutralize the red in the spots though.  Following application, set by stamping over some translucent powder.  Then, be mindful of those areas when applying your all over setting powder, or in my case, Bare Minerals Foundation.

MAC Pearl Cream Color Base - This will be my go to highlighter for the rest of my life, just so you know!  LOL!  Set it with.....

Bare Minerals Flawless Radiance - This creamy, beige-gold highlighter is BEAUTIFUL!!!  I hope you can see the effect on the left side of my hand in the photo.  I think this would be a great addition for anyone's collection.  It is versitile in that you can utilize it as not only a cheek highlight, brow high light but it is really pretty applied wet as a lid color or mixed in clear gloss for an interesting lip gloss.  :)  I LOVE this stuff!  I gotta find some more for cheap! 

Bare Minerals Blush in First Class - This has sat in my drawer for a while.  This was one of the colors I had in my stock in my eBay store.  (I do have a few left.)  Well, I pulled this one out the other day when I did yet another one of my neutral looks and it turned out to be the perfect blush to go with browns!  It has just a little shimmer to it and is a muted brownish rose color.  I REALLY love it!  It is the swatch above the Rimmel pencil in the swatch photo.  I think I am going to take 2 jars and press a pan of it so it is more portable.  I really do like the color and I think it would look great on just about anyone!

Well, I think that just about covers it for this month!  If you have any questions about these products, just let me know!  Also, if you are interested in any of the BE products that I have, just let me know and I will publish a post with some photos of what I have left.  All of the jars are $5 each.  I am thinking of putting a few lots on eBay with some MU bags.  They would make PERFECT xmas gifts since they are all BN!  :)

If you guys would like to see the video version of my favs, you can check it out HERE.

Thanks for coming by again today!  I hope you all have a wonderful weekend!


6 comments:

CassandraKK said...

I'm dying to try that Chi Keratin mist!! You positive review has pushed me over the edge and I will be purchasing it next week! Great favs!!! :)

toshiam said...

I love pearl CCB and NYX jep in milk. I will also have to try the Chi Keratin mist. Thanks for the reviews!

woodwinkedgirl said...

seriously, I just hit pan on my CCB in pearl. I'm just praying that it's still at the cco, cuz I am NOT paying full price!

that's a lie...I'll probably fork over the full amount if the CCO doesn't have it.

Anyway, love the blog! You totally got me to start my own! :) Have a great day!
-Tanya

CMK2 said...

I do have to say this.. I love Chi products. They smell so freakin good and the silk infusion is my fav when I flat iorn my hair. Yeah like I don't have straight hair already but any way. Much love doll

Macbella2 said...

I have never tried a CCB. I will have to after reading this post! LOL
I am a huge fan of Rimmel Products so thank you so much for pointing that pencil out! I'll be on the hunt. Hopefully I can find it here in Canada. ;)

One of my HG product is the Dream Matte pressed powder. Can't live without it. I am also really liking L'Oreal Infallible concealer stick and Maybelline Color Sensational lipstick in the shade Born with It.

Laura said...

I think I may have the CHI Keratin Mist as a prize for next quarters giveaway!!! In fact, I WILL since you guys seem to be interested! :)

MACBELLA2, if you can't find the Rimmel pencil in Canada, let me know and I will send you one! Just email me at Vanitys_Edge@yahoo.com and I will send it after the holidays!! Just let me know what color you are interested in! They are EVERYWHERE here! :)